www.whitebredshorthorn.com


The Whitebred Shorthorn Association

Secretary's Office
Bloch Farm
Langholm
Dumfriesshire
DG13 OLS
Tel: +44-(0)1387 380360
secretary@whitebredshorthorn.com

List of Whitebred Shorthorn Herd Prefix

For the benefit of new members of the Association here is a list of prefixes already registered.

Please note a prefix cannot be used again - even if the owner is no longer breeding Whitebred Shorthorns.

PREFIX

REGISTERED BY

Aimshaugh

Harrison & Son, J

Airlies

Lawson & Son, R T

Albierigg

Johnstone, Messrs

Allensgreen

Walton, Messrs

Annat Walls

Shepherd, W R

Antfield

Mackintosh, D A

Archerbeck

Dinwoodie, G

Ardanaiseig

Brown, J M

Ardwall

McCulloch, A P

Asheycroft

Noble, F

Askerton

Robinson, I C

Balgray

Jardine Paterson, Ms

Ballyvaddy

Madden, T & K

Barflat

Alston, G D

Barguillean

Barguillean Farms,

Barlaes

Fergusson, R & M

Barlure

Dalrymple, J A

Barnglieshead

Nichol, T

Barns

Ritson, F

Barrascrofts

Young, J E

Barrowshaw

Moors & Vale Farms Ltd

Beardown

Forbes, HFA

Bellbank

Smith, A

Bellmount

Jackson, E

Ben Ledi

Hendry, D

Berggard

Berg Mr C

Berscar

Cunningham-Cade, T

Blackburn

Jackson, G

Blackdown

Panton, J

Blackhouse

Armstrong, H

Bloch

Bell & Co, G

Border Rigg

Moscrop, F

Bouldsworth

Thomas, Messrs

Brae

Johnson & Son, T R

Breachacha

Stewart, G K M

Brieredge

Famelton, J W

Broadleyfold

Crawshaw, B

Burnbank

Walton, J D

Burnedge

Hough, B

Burnhouse

Smith-Jackson, J W

Burnmouth

Nichol, R

Burnshieldhaugh

Fife, J

Burrance

Grant, R B

Bush Ewes

Noble, Mrs D

Butterwick

Noble, W S

Bybeck

Harrison, H H

Byers Hall

Whitfield, J T

Calleyheath

Cummings, Daniel

Capelfoot

Halliday & Sons, W

Carbeth

Bowie, I & A

Carradale

Forster, S A

Carrick

Armstrong, J

Carterton

Laurie, T R

Carwinley

Dixon, W

Castle Nook

Edgar, H

Causeway

Wanless, S

Cawfields

Oliver, J W

Cerridwen

Hunt, J & G

Chapelhill

Vevers, J E

Charlesfield

Wilson, J R

Charterhouse

Small Bros.,

Chesters

Woodman, N

Church Farm

Scott, Mrs S

Claggan

Berry, The Hon.

Clea

Hill, T N

Cleugh Head

Smith, Messrs

Cleughbrae

Anderson & James,

Cnewr

Cnewr Estate Ltd,

Coatlith

Harrison & Son, SS

Coldshield

Wigham, T W

College

Forster, J W

Collinbank

Moscrop, J J

Colterscleugh

Watson, J

Commonside

Dunlop, W W

Copshaw

Adamson, M

Corrie

Laurie, Keith

Craigbeck

Moffat, Major F

Craigburn

Beaty & Lawson,

Craigend

Drummond & Sons

Crawsknowe

Calvert, T M

Creeside

Redman, SJ & SA

Crew

Little, W G D

Crindledykes

Davidson, O E

Croft

Forrester, W F

Croftheads

Scott & Son, T

Crossdykes

Common, E A

Crosswood

Henderson, W

Crowdieknowe

Coates & Sons, T

Cuerdon

Roskell, A A

Cumcrook

DobSon, W E

Dalswinton

Dalswinton Farms,

Deloraine

Bernard, Mrs J

Desoglin

Roberts, W H W

Dinlay

Scott & Sons, T T

Dotland

Cross, J B

Dougarie

Boscawen, Lady M

Drinkstone

Forster & Sons, R D

Drumhumphry

Brown, Messrs

Dryden

Dryden Estate Co,

Dunmore

Ross, C H

Dyke Row

Pearson, R W

Dykecroft

Nichol, J

Dykehead

Corbett, L

Earlhillhead

Armstrong & Sons, T

East Deloraine

Davidson, J M

Eastmoor

Archer, I

Edgarton

Mcmillan, J

Edgerston

Oliver, M

Edges Green

Weatherson, T W

Eskin

Waugh, T M

Falgunzeon

Smith, I M

Fairnbank

McIntyre, Mr G & Ms F

Falstone Farm

Carruthers, J R

Farney Shield

Wallace, Messrs

Fasque

Fasque Estates

Fawcettlees

Ferguson, D

Feldon

Lawson, R B

Fellside

Holliday, J

Fingland

Clarkson, A D

Flatt

Hedley, R H

Floweryhirst

Waugh, T W

Franjoy

Dawson, B H

Friarhill

Calvert, J W

Gainford

Harrison, J & R

Galligill

Edgar, W

Gallowberry

Mitchinson & Sons, G

Gallowshield Rigg

Mole, E

Gap

Little, A & D

Gatesend

Wagg, P J

Gilfachwen

Spawton, G & A

Gledpark

Shaw, MBE

Glendearg

Scott & Ptnrs, WT

Glenview

Cooper, L

Goatstones

Nixon, J E

Grange

Gordon, P

Grayrigg

Bindloss, R

Greengatewell

Little, A

Greenley

Ferguson, M

Greenridge

Smith, K

Greensburn

Calvert & Sons, J

Greensyke

Hutton, J & P

Grey House

Archer I

Greyside

Walton & Sons, G H

Hackford

Lee, T J

Haining House

Neve, Messrs

Hallees

Nixon, J G

Halton Lea

Bell, J W

Hardhurst

Harding, T J

Harelaw Hill

Graham, W C B

Hargill

Wigham, T P

Harpertown

Whitfield & Son, H L

Hartley

Sparke & Son, W R

Heather House

Story, C & A M

Heblesgate

McPhee, A A

Hermitage

Forster & Co, R

High Barn

Brown, J & J E

High Creoch

Gilligan, G & K

High House

Noble, Miss H

High Onsett

Graham, Major

Highedgesgreen

Oxley & Son, E

Highshield

Walton, F

Highstead Ash

Edgar, W

Hilltop

Kennedy & Sons, D S

Hole-Of-Lyne

Telford, R & D

Holmehead

Telford & Sons, J

Holms

Paterson, J G C

Hopsrigg

Paterson, Miss B M

Horseholm

Famelton, R S

Hottbank

Pattinson, John R F

Howe

Coates, J

Hunterheck

Maltas, W D B

Ichrachan

Brown, G E

Immeroin

McVicar, M C

Irvine

Graham, T J F

Kale

Thomson, W & J

Katrine

Forestry Commission

Kinder

Burford, A

Kingledores

Wood & Son, R E

Kinkry Loan

Bouch, S

Kinkryhillpark

Story, W

Kirk

Waugh, J

Kirtlehead

Patterson, J W

Knottyholm

Kinstrey, W

Ladyhousesteads

Ward, R & D

Laingshill

Oliver, A

Lakeside

Robson, W J

Lamperts

Hanbury, Mrs D G

Lanerton

Hall, W C

Law

Lee, S

Lea Hill

Mitchelson, J J

Leahaugh

Mitchinson & Son, J

Leeshall

Elliott, N

Lochdochart

Christie, W J & C S R

Lochmailing

Kennedy-Moffat, D

Logan

Graham, R & J

Longhurst

Todd, J V & L W

Longlea

Nixon, T

Longley

Wheelwright, A A

Longwood

Bell, G L

Lordstown

Routledge, L

Low Houses

Bell, W C

Lowholm

Toynbee, Mrs R

Lowhouse

Oliver, J C

Lustruther

Arres, J S

Lynes

Watson, T H

Mainhill

Mcbride, R

Mains

Goodfellow, J & J M

Mangerton

Hedley, J F B

Maryholm

Bell, J

Megdale

Johnson-Ferguson, Lt. Col R

Miller Hill

Graham, JW & M R

Millheugh

Tullie & Sons, J

Millhill

Pattinson, J

Milnholm

Hogg & Son, A & A

Milnmark

Fingland, P

Milsington

Scott, C

Moorguards

Burns & Sons, M E

Moorhouse

Fleming, Ms M

Morleyhill

Lee, J

Moss Side

Baxter, T

Mulberry

Oates, L & S

Murtholm

Henderson, I S

Nether Hill

Mitchell, Messrs

Nether Oakshaw

Kerr & Sons, P

Nethergill

Clark, C

Newbigging

Hedley, A

Ninebanks

Lee, F

Nixonstown

Routledge, T & C A

Noblestown

Story, Messrs

Nook

Forster, Messrs

North Greenhill

Little, R

Northwood

Marginson, S H

Oaklea

Andrew, W & J

Oldirvine

Noble, W

Ottercops

Robinson, T J

Outerwards

Brisbane Glen Est.

Outhwaite

Raine, Messrs

Over Barskeoch

Wallace, J A R

Overlaw

Houston & Co, J A

Palmer Hill

Graham, E & G

Park

Forrester, W

Park Head

Little, J A

Parknook

Messr Little

Parton

Hewson, Messrs

Partonhall

Hewson, J P

Peel

Glendinning, M

Peelahill

Carruthers, A B

Pendeen

Babcock, W G E

Penwith

Nankervis, C S

Raeburn

Graham, J & J R

Raeburnfoot

Walker, J & M

Raecleugh

Dodd, R F

Rawfoot

Walton, M W

Reddings

Wilson, Mrs J S

Resipole

Sinclair, P

Riccarton

Dodd & Son, J J

Ridley Stokoe

Charlton, T W

Rinnion Hills

Tailford & Sons, G

Roachburn

Smith, L

Rogiavi

Shadrick, Mr R

Rooley

Crawshaw, C

Roundfell

MacTaggart, H

Rothesay

Morrison’s Farms Dumfries

Row

Waugh & Sons, R N

Sanders Close

Watson, W

Sansrival

Malcolm, Ann

Saughs

Story, R

Sewingshields

Murray, A

Shandon

Turnbull, J

Shankfoot

Tweddle, T G B

Singlie

Muirhead & Sons, J

Skipness

Oakes, C A M

Skylark

Lomax, Mr S & Ms A

Smardale

Dargue, D

Snowdon

Snowdon Farms Ltd,

Softley

Moore, A M

Sorbietrees

Kyle, C A

Spadeadam

Telfer, J

Spittal

Joicey, Major J E

Spoutbank

Kyle, Messrs

Standburn

MacGregor & Son, J

Stanwix

Murray, F R

Stockastead

Byers, D S

Stonegarth

Forster, W & A

Stonegarthside

Waugh, J J

Stonehouse

Richardson, SJ & M

Stroneskar

McNair & Son, A

Stroquhan

Lukas, S

Swinnie

Johnson & Sons, J H

Tanlawhill

Tanlaw, The Lord

Tarras

Coltherd, A S

Tecket

Keen, G

Tipalt

Carr, Mr & Mrs D

Terrona

Paterson, J J

The Flatt

Flatt Farming Co,

Thirlwall Castle

Scott, L

Thorlieshope

Beattie, A

Thorneyburn

Ions, J

Thornwaite

Lightburn, C

Torr

Erridge, N & J

Townfoot

Nichol, W

Trenow

Wall, Mrs K

Tundergarth Mains

Wilson, S J

Tunstall

Fenwick, EAF & TRF

Tynwald

Ballacallin Farms

Wallholme

Hall, R H

Wallshield

Kyle, S & Son

Walltown

Stewart, J W

Warcar

Wallace, J J

Warnell

Gash, Mrs K E

Weatherdon

Willcocks, Mrs A

Well House

Newhouse & Metcalfe

Wernlas

Davies, G

Wester

Harker, R

Westwater

Douglas, R

Whintingstown

Leach, R M & C M

Whitcastles

Steen, D

White Highland

Boase, N L

Whitehill

Murray, J R

Whiteholme

Lawson, J P

Whiteside

Charlton, T A & J R

Whitstone House

Ridley, T

Winkwell

Wilson, R & J

Winterhope

Hope, R B

Wintershields

Colling, W B

Wolfhills

Johnson, HC & Son

Woodside

Telford, A & D

Wyliesyke

Davidson & Yeats


News

Spring Sale Catalogue

Autumn Sale Report

Open Day

Join our mailing list
For notification of updates to this site please enter your email address:

subscribe
unsubscribe

Copyright © 1998 - 2017 Whitebred Shorthorn Association
Registered Office: FIFTEEN Rosehill, Montgomery Way, Rosehill Estate, Carlisle CA1 2RW
Registered Charity No. 276217